Property Diligence

Northern Quarter (M1) or Prestwich (M25): an area comparison

Northern Quarter has the lower recorded-sale median by £50,500. The cards below show how the two areas compare on prices, schools, green space, local profile and transport.

The short answer

Which has the lower district median?

Northern Quarter: £240,000. Prestwich: £290,500.

Northern Quarter is lower in this 24-month sample.

Which has the broader school register?

Northern Quarter: 60. Prestwich: 13 open establishments.

This is the size of each district's registered school base.

How does everyday access compare?

Bus nodes: M1 111, M25 131. mapped green-space sites: M1 7, M25 0.

These counts show the scale of each district's transport and outdoor offer.

The broad price gap is £50,500 across the 24-month samples. That gives Northern Quarter the lower starting point, while the remaining sections show where the two district profiles differ.

Northern Quarter has 60 registered schools, 7 mapped green-space sites and 111 bus nodes. Prestwich has 13, 0 and 131 respectively.

District prices

M1 recorded 367 completed sales in the 24-month sample. The median was £240,000. The £434,828 average is higher because a small number of expensive sales can lift it.

M25 recorded 650 completed sales in the 24-month sample. The median was £290,500. The £319,023 average is higher because a small number of expensive sales can lift it.

M1

Median recorded sale
£240,000
Average recorded sale
£434,828
Recorded sales
367 (24 months)
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. local 2025-2026 bulk snapshot. Retrieved 2026-10-01.
How this was counted

Postcode district. non-deleted recorded sales in preceding 24 months.

M25

Median recorded sale
£290,500
Average recorded sale
£319,023
Recorded sales
650 (24 months)
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. local 2025-2026 bulk snapshot. Retrieved 2026-10-01.
How this was counted

Postcode district. non-deleted recorded sales in preceding 24 months.

Crime and serious-crime share

Police.uk records 13,789 reports from 2018-07 to 2019-06. Violence and sexual offences, robbery, burglary and weapons-possession reports account for 3,718, or 27.0% of the total.

Police.uk records 3,180 reports from 2018-07 to 2019-06. Violence and sexual offences, robbery, burglary and weapons-possession reports account for 1,165, or 36.6% of the total.

M1

Reported crime, 12 months
13,789
Selected report-category share
3,718 (27.0%)
data.police.uk historical street-level crime archive — Greater Manchester Police. 2018-07 to 2019-06; last complete 12-month GMP period before the July 2019 supply gap. Original download date not recorded.
How this was counted

Postcode district. Police.uk anonymised coordinates assigned to nearest Code-Point Open centroid; selected-category share is not an official severity rate.

M25

Reported crime, 12 months
3,180
Selected report-category share
1,165 (36.6%)
data.police.uk historical street-level crime archive — Greater Manchester Police. 2018-07 to 2019-06; last complete 12-month GMP period before the July 2019 supply gap. Original download date not recorded.
How this was counted

Postcode district. Police.uk anonymised coordinates assigned to nearest Code-Point Open centroid; selected-category share is not an official severity rate.

Local-area deprivation context

IMD is a Government local-area scale from 1 to 10: 1 is the poorer end, while 10 is the more well-off end. M1 has a median of 2.0. 70.6% of mapped postcode units are in the poorer 1 to 3 band and 1.0% are in the more well-off 8 to 10 band.

IMD is a Government local-area scale from 1 to 10: 1 is the poorer end, while 10 is the more well-off end. M25 has a median of 5.0. 24.7% of mapped postcode units are in the poorer 1 to 3 band and 20.7% are in the more well-off 8 to 10 band.

M1

Median IMD decile
2.0 / 10
Postcode units in deciles 1–3
70.6%
Postcode units in deciles 8–10
1.0%
MHCLG English Indices of Deprivation postcode download. 2025. Original download date not recorded.
How this was counted

Postcode district. distribution of official IMD25 postcode assignments; England only.

M25

Median IMD decile
5.0 / 10
Postcode units in deciles 1–3
24.7%
Postcode units in deciles 8–10
20.7%
MHCLG English Indices of Deprivation postcode download. 2025. Original download date not recorded.
How this was counted

Postcode district. distribution of official IMD25 postcode assignments; England only.

Schools

The register lists 60 open establishments in M1. It is a useful picture of the local school base, across the phases shown in the card below.

The register lists 13 open establishments in M25. It is a useful picture of the local school base, across the phases shown in the card below.

M1

Registered school sites
60 (16 plus: 3, All-through: 1, Nursery: 1, Primary: 47, Secondary: 8)
DfE Get Information about Schools establishment register. 2026-08-02. Original download date not recorded.
How this was counted

Postcode district. open GIAS establishments grouped by registered postcode district.

M25

Registered school sites
13 (Primary: 9, Secondary: 4)
DfE Get Information about Schools establishment register. 2026-08-02. Original download date not recorded.
How this was counted

Postcode district. open GIAS establishments grouped by registered postcode district.

Green space and outdoor sport

OS maps 7 green-space or outdoor-sport sites covering 3.08 hectares, including 2 public parks or gardens. This gives the district a substantial mapped outdoor offer.

OS maps 0 green-space or outdoor-sport sites covering 0.00 hectares, including 0 public parks or gardens. This gives the district a substantial mapped outdoor offer.

M1

Mapped OS green-space sites
7
Mapped site area
3.08 ha
Public parks or gardens
2
OS Open Greenspace. April 2026 programme-city tile manifest. Original download date not recorded.
How this was counted

Postcode district. OS Open Greenspace April 2026 site polygon geometric centroid assigned to nearest Code-Point Open postcode centroid.

M25

Mapped OS green-space sites
0
Mapped site area
0.00 ha
Public parks or gardens
0
OS Open Greenspace. April 2026 programme-city tile manifest. Original download date not recorded.
How this was counted

Postcode district. OS Open Greenspace April 2026 site polygon geometric centroid assigned to nearest Code-Point Open postcode centroid.

Flood context

The source covers 4,306 postcode units. 317 have high-risk surrounding addresses and 663 have medium-risk surroundings.

The source covers 809 postcode units. 53 have high-risk surrounding addresses and 100 have medium-risk surroundings.

M1

Postcode units in source
4,306
Units with high-risk surroundings
317
Units with medium-risk surroundings
663
Environment Agency Flood risk: postcode search tool data. 2026-07-10. Original download date not recorded.
How this was counted

Postcode district. sum of Environment Agency postcode source counts by outward postcode; counts concern areas around addresses, not a named property.

M25

Postcode units in source
809
Units with high-risk surroundings
53
Units with medium-risk surroundings
100
Environment Agency Flood risk: postcode search tool data. 2026-07-10. Original download date not recorded.
How this was counted

Postcode district. sum of Environment Agency postcode source counts by outward postcode; counts concern areas around addresses, not a named property.

Air quality

The 2024 modelled annual-mean NO₂ median is 22.0 µg/m³. 100.0% of mapped units exceed the WHO 10 µg/m³ guideline and 0.0% meet or exceed 40 µg/m³.

The 2024 modelled annual-mean NO₂ median is 13.6 µg/m³. 100.0% of mapped units exceed the WHO 10 µg/m³ guideline and 0.0% meet or exceed 40 µg/m³.

M1

Median annual mean NO₂
22.0 µg/m³
Postcode units above WHO 10 µg/m³
100.0%
Postcode units at or above legal 40 µg/m³
0.0%
DEFRA Pollution Climate Mapping annual-mean NO2 grid. 2024. Original download date not recorded.
How this was counted

Postcode district. DEFRA PCM 2024 1 km modelled annual-mean NO2 looked up at each Code-Point Open postcode centroid; postcode-unit weighted district summary.

M25

Median annual mean NO₂
13.6 µg/m³
Postcode units above WHO 10 µg/m³
100.0%
Postcode units at or above legal 40 µg/m³
0.0%
DEFRA Pollution Climate Mapping annual-mean NO2 grid. 2024. Original download date not recorded.
How this was counted

Postcode district. DEFRA PCM 2024 1 km modelled annual-mean NO2 looked up at each Code-Point Open postcode centroid; postcode-unit weighted district summary.

Transport access nodes

NaPTAN contains 111 active bus nodes and 30 rail, metro or tram nodes across M1. Together, they describe the district-wide public-transport network.

NaPTAN contains 131 active bus nodes and 10 rail, metro or tram nodes across M25. Together, they describe the district-wide public-transport network.

M1

Active bus access nodes
111
Active rail, metro or tram nodes
30
NaPTAN. 2026-08-02. Original download date not recorded.
How this was counted

Postcode district. active NaPTAN access node assigned to nearest Code-Point Open centroid.

M25

Active bus access nodes
131
Active rail, metro or tram nodes
10
NaPTAN. 2026-08-02. Original download date not recorded.
How this was counted

Postcode district. active NaPTAN access node assigned to nearest Code-Point Open centroid.

Broadband availability

The postcode-unit median maximum advertised download is 1,000 Mbit/s, with 100.0% full-fibre and 100.0% gigabit availability.

The postcode-unit median maximum advertised download is 1,000 Mbit/s, with 100.0% full-fibre and 100.0% gigabit availability.

M1

Median maximum advertised download
1,000 Mbit/s
Median full-fibre availability
100.0%
Median gigabit availability
100.0%
Ofcom Connected Nations. 2025. Original download date not recorded.
How this was counted

Postcode district. median across postcode units.

M25

Median maximum advertised download
1,000 Mbit/s
Median full-fibre availability
100.0%
Median gigabit availability
100.0%
Ofcom Connected Nations. 2025. Original download date not recorded.
How this was counted

Postcode district. median across postcode units.

Road safety

DfT records 147 personal-injury collisions in 2022 to 24: 2 fatal, 44 serious and 101 slight.

DfT records 96 personal-injury collisions in 2022 to 24: 1 fatal, 19 serious and 76 slight.

M1

Reported collisions, 2022–24 (raw count)
147
Fatal
2
Serious
44
Slight
101
DfT STATS19 Road Safety Data. 2022-2024 collision files. Original download date not recorded.
How this was counted

Postcode district. 2022–24 STATS19 collision assigned to nearest Code-Point Open centroid.

M25

Reported collisions, 2022–24 (raw count)
96
Fatal
1
Serious
19
Slight
76
DfT STATS19 Road Safety Data. 2022-2024 collision files. Original download date not recorded.
How this was counted

Postcode district. 2022–24 STATS19 collision assigned to nearest Code-Point Open centroid.

Sources and method

For an address-specific desk check, Property Diligence’s paid report adds the more detailed property-level information available from public sources.